Committees


General Co-Chairs

  Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA

Program Co-Chairs

  Laxmikant (Sanjay) Kale, University of Illinois, USA
  Yong Chen, Texas Tech University, USA

Program Tracks

  Algorithms Co-Chairs

    Guillaume Pallez, INRIA, France
    Matthew Knepley, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA

  Algorithms Committee

    Mark Adams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Ritu Arora, University of Texas, San Antonio, United States of America
    Jaydeep Bardhan, Pacific Northewst National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    Natalie Beams, University of Tennessee, United States of America
    Michael Bender, Stony Brook University, United States of America
    Amanda J Bienz, University of New Mexico, United States of America
    Jed Brown, University of Colorado, United States of America
    Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States of America
    Justin Chang, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD), United States of America
    Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland, Switzerland
    Valeriu Codreanu, SURFsara, Netherlands
    Nathan Collier, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), United States of America
    Liliana Cucu-Grosjean, Inria, StatInf, France
    Maryam Dehnavi, University of Toronto, Canada
    Irina Demeshko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
    Fanny Dufossé, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France
    Maurice Fabien, Brown University, United States of America
    Martin Farach-Colton, Rutgers University, United States of America
    Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), University of Chicago, United States of America
    Pierre Fraigniaud, CNRS, Université de Paris, France
    Gerard Gorman, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Abdou Guermouche, University of Bordeaux, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France
    Li Han, East China Normal University, China
    Judith C. Hill, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL), United States of America
    Valentin HONORE, CNRS, France
    Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, Nvidia Corporation, United Kingdom
    Kamer Kaya, Sabancı University, Turkey
    Dalibor Klusáček, CESNET, Czech Republic, Czech Republic
    Valentin Le Fèvre, CNRS CC-IN2P3, France
    Hatem Ltaief, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
    Fabio Luporini, Devito Codes, Italy
    Romit Maulik, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Richard T. Mills, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
    Lawrence Mitchell, Durham University, Department of Computer Science, United Kingdom
    Hannah Morgan, University of Chicago, United States of America
    Claire Pagetti, Onera, France
    Paul Renaud-Goud, IRIT, University of Toulouse, France
    Johan Rudi, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
    Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Hongyang Sun, Vanderbilt University, United States of America
    Andrea Walther, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
    Tobias Weinzierl, Durham University, United Kingdom
    Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
    Hong Zhang, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
    Shuhao Zhang, Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore
    Hong Zhang, Argonne National Laboratory, United States of America
    Yingchao Zhao, Caritas Institute of Higher Education, Hong Kong
    Jaroslaw Zola, University at Buffalo, United States of America

  Applications Co-Chairs

    Valerie E. Taylor, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
    Wei Xue, Tsinghua University, China

  Applications Committee

    Gabrielle Allen, University of Wyoming, United States of America
    Aydin Buluc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; University of California, Berkeley, United States of America
    Kasidit Chanchio, Thammasat University, Thailand
    Juan Chen, College of Computer, National University of Defense Technology, China, China
    Guojing Cong, IBM Corporation, United States of America
    Tao Cui, LSEC, the Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science of the Chinese Academy of Sciences;
     NCMIS, LSEC, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, China
    Frank Dehne, Carleton University, Canada
    Jack Deslippe, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Nan Ding, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Anshu Dubey, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), University of Chicago, United States of America
    Lin Gan, Tsinghua University, China
    Ananth Grama, Purdue University, United States of America
    Jeff R. Hammond, Intel Corporation, United States of America
    Shantenu Jha, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Rutgers University, United States of America
    Zhou Jin, China University of Petroleum, Beijing, China
    Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University, United States of America
    Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), United States of America
    Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, United States of America
    Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States of America
    Yang Liu, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Yao Liu, East China Normal University, China
    Qiong Luo, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Konk
    Piotr Luszczek, University of Tennessee, United States of America
    Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), United States of America
    Kamesh Madduri, Pennsylvania State University, United States of America
    Takemasa Miyoshi, RIKEN, Japan
    Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain
    Loic Pottier, University of Southern California, Information Science Institute, United States of America
    Katherine M. Riley, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Olaf Schenk, University of Lugano, Switzerland
    Sudip Seal, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
    Honghui Shang, Computer Science at Institute of Computing Technology, China
    Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, United States of America
    James Stewart, Sandia National Lab, United States of America
    Hari Sundar, University of Utah, United States of America
    Guangming Tan, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
    Jianwu Wang, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States of America
    Hao Wang, The Ohio State University, United States of America
    Yida Wang, Amazon, United States of America
    Xingfu Wu, Argonne National Laboratory, University of Chicago, United States of America
    Xiaowen Xu, Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, P.R.China
    Chih-Chieh Yang, IBM Research, United States of America
    Yang You, National University of Singapore, Singapore
    Linfeng Zhang, Princeton University, United States of America
    Jian Zhang, supercomputing center, CAS; University of Chinese Academy of Science, China

  Architecture Co-Chairs

    Andrew Chien, University of Chicago, USA
    Torsten Hoefler, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  Architecture Committee

    Ishwar Agarwal, Microsoft, United States of America
    Ismail Akturk, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Scott Atchley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), United States of America
    Poona Bahrebar, Ghent University, Belgium
    Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University, United States of America
    Mehmet E Belviranli, Colorado School of Mines, United States of America
    Ramon Bertran, IBM T.J Watson Research Center, United States of America
    Esha Choukse, Microsoft, United States of America
    Mootaz Elnozahy, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia
    Roberto Gioiosa, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    Dimitris Gizopoulos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
    Xiaochen Guo, Lehigh University, United States of America
    Nikos Hardavellas, Northwestern University, United States of America
    Jianyu Huang, Facebook, United States of America
    Hyeran Jeon, University of California, Merced, United States of America
    Eugene B. John, The University of Texas at San Antonio, United States of America
    Harshad Kasture, Oracle Labs, United States of America
    Georgios Keramidas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
    Eun Jung Kim, Texas A&M University, United States of America
    John Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea
    Byeong Kil Lee, Univ of Colorado, Colorado Springs, United States of America
    Seyong Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
    John Leidel, Tactical Computing Laboratories LLC, Texas Tech University, United States of America
    Yanjing Li, University of Chicago, United States of America
    Josip Loncaric, Retired, formerly Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
    Abdullah Muzahid, Texas A&M University, United States of America
    Tony Nowatzki, UCLA, United States of America
    Karthik Pattabiraman, University of British Columbia, Canada
    Pavlos Petoumenos, The University of Manchester, United Kingdom
    Dmitry Ponomarev, Binghamton University, United States of America
    Sooraj Puthoor, AMD Research, United States of America
    Apan Qasem, Texas State University, United States of America
    Xuehai Qian, University of Southern California, USA
    Paolo Rech, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Politecnico di Torino, Brazil
    Brian Rogers, Marvell, United States of America
    Smruti Sarangi, IIT Delhi, India
    John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Kelly Shaw, Williams College, United States of America
    Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University, United States of America
    Karthik Swaminathan, IBM, United States of America
    Swamit Tannu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States of America
    Radu Teodorescu, Ohio State University, United States of America
    Rubén Titos-Gil, University of Murcia, Spain
    David Trilla, IBM, United States of America
    Antonino Tumeo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    Xi Wang, RIOS Laboratory, United States of America

  Performance Co-Chairs

    Abhinav Bhatele, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
    Felix Wolf, TU Darmstadt, Germany

  Performance Committee

    Bilge Acun, Facebook AI Research, United States of America
    Prasanna Balaprakash, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Kevin J. Barker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    David Boehme, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
    Kevin A. Brown, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Alexandru Calotoiu, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    Marc Casas Guix, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain
    Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    I-Hsin Chung, IBM Research, United States of America
    Anthony Danalis, University of Tennessee, United States of America
    Holger Froening, Heidelberg University, Germany
    Ana Gainaru, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
    Wanling Gao, Institute of Computing Technology, China
    Rong Ge, Clemson University, United States of America
    Markus Geimer, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Juelich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
    Michael Gerndt, Technical University Munich, Germany
    Georg Hager, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen Regional Computing Center, Germany
    Siva Kumar Sastry Hari, NVIDIA, United States of America
    Hans-Christian Hoppe, Intel, Data Center Group, Germany
    Tanzima Islam, Texas State University, United States of America
    Nikhil Jain, Nvidia Corporation, United States of America
    Ali Jannesari, Iowa State University, United States of America
    Alice Koniges, University of Hawaii; University of Hawaii, Maui High Performance Computing Center (MHPCC), United States of America
    Dong Li, University of California, Merced, United States of America
    John Linford, ARM Ltd, United States of America
    Xu Liu, North Carolina State University, United States of America
    Matthias Maiterth, Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Intel Corporation, Germany
    Aniruddha Marathe, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
    Harshitha Menon, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
    Guillaume Mercier, Bordeaux INP, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), France
    Shinobu Miwa, University of Electro-Communications, Japan, Japan
    Xiang Ni, Google, United States of America
    Dmitry Nikitenko, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
    Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Virginia Tech, United States of America
    Israt Nisa, The Ohio State University, United States of America
    Lena Oden, FernuniHagen, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
    Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Erika Parsons, University of Washington, Bothell, United States of America
    Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
    Ivy B. Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States of America
    Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
    Amanda Randles, Duke University, United States of America
    Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), United States of America
    Ponnuswamy Sadayappan, University of Utah, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University, United States of America
    Anna Sikora, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
    Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee, University of Delaware, United States of America
    Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    Francois Tessier, French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA), Swiss National Supercomputing Centre (CSCS), France
    Ananta Tiwari, EP Analytics Inc, United States of America
    Jesper Larsson Träff, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
    Cedric Valensi, University of Versailles, France
    Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Mohamed Wahib, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST);
     Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Open Innovation Laboratory, Japan
    Michele Weiland, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
    Nicholas J. Wright, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center, United States of America
    Jidong Zhai, Tsinghua University, China

  Software Co-Chairs

    Barbara Chapman, Stony Brook University, USA
    Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN CCS and University of Tsukuba, Japan

  Software Committee

    Riyadh Baghdadi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), United States of America
    Julien Bigot, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France
    Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
    Patrick Carribault, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, Directorate of Military Applications (CEA-DAM), France
    Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, United States of America
    Zizhong Chen, University of California, Riverside; UC Riverside, United States of America
    Johannes Doerfert, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Thomas Dufaud, University of Versailles, France
    Anne C. Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    Toshio Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
    Kurt B. Ferreira, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
    Edgar Gabriel, University of Houston, United States of America
    Thomas Herault, University of Tennessee, United States of America
    Marc-André Hermanns, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    Shintaro Iwasaki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Julien Jaeger, French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France
    Vivek Kale, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Stony Brook University, United States of America
    Paul H.J. Kelly, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
    Martin Kong, University of Oklahoma, United States of America
    Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), United States of America
    Michael Kruse, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, United States of America
    Lingda Li, Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States of America
    Arthur Maccabe, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), United States of America
    Stefan Marr, University of Kent, United Kingdom
    Patrick S. McCormick, Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
    Shirley Moore, University of Texas at El Paso, United States of America
    José Moreira, IBM Corporation, United States of America
    Takeshi Nanri, Kyushu University, Japan
    Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), United States of America
    Satoshi Ohshima, Nagoya University, Japan
    Stephen L. Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
    Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University, United States of America
    Kevin Pedretti, Sandia National Laboratories, United States of America
    Fabrizio Petrini, Intel Corporation, United States of America
    Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America
    Doru Thom Popovici, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States of America
    Louis-Noel Pouchet, Colorado State University, United States of America
    Joachim Protze, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    Rolf Riesen, Intel Corporation, United States of America
    Kento Sato, RIKEN, Japan
    Yukinori Sato, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
    Joseph Schuchart, Innovative Computing Laboratory, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, United States of America
    Jun Shirako, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America
    Hiroyuki Takizawa, Tohoku University, Japan
    Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS), Japan
    Sandra Wienke, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    Yonghong Yan, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, United States of America
    Masahiro Yasugi, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Workshop Co-Chairs

  Federico Silla, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
  Osni Marques, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

Poster Co-Chairs

  Anne Benoit, ENS Lyon, France
  Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Ph.D. Forum

  Allen D. Malony, University of Oregon

Proceedings Chair

  Siddhartha Jana, Intel, USA

Finance Co-Chairs

  Kengo Nakajima, R-CCS, Japan
  Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Local Arrangements Co-Chairs

  Kamil Iskra, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  Yuan Hong, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Publicity Co-Chairs

  Shadi Ibrahim, INRIA, France
  Xu Liu, NCST, USA
  Guangzhong Sun, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  Hongzi Zhu, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China

Web Chair

  Wyatt Spear, University of Oregon

50th Anniversary Committee

  Rudi Eigenmann, University of Delaware, USA (Chair)
  Tarek Abdelrahman, U. Toronto
  Jose Nelson Amaral, U. Alberta
  Eduard Ayguade, U Polytech Catalonia
  Rosa Badia, U Polytech Catalonia
  Pavan Balaji, Facebook
  Ann Benoit, U. Lyon
  Riccardo Bettati, Texas A & M U.
  Taisuke Boku, U. Tsukuba
  Hank Dietz, U. Kentucky
  Chen Ding, U. Rochester
  David Du, U. Minnesota
  Jose Duato, U. P. Valencia
  Wu Feng, Virginia Tech.
  Jose Fortes, U. Florida
  Ananth Grama, Purdue U.
  Mary Hall, U. Utah
  Charlie Hu, Purdue U.
  Dan Katz, U. Illinois
  Ashfaq Khokhar, Iowa State U.
  David Lilja, U. Minnesota
  Allen Malony, U. Oregon
  Jose Moreira, IBM
  Guillaumea Pallez, INRIA
  D.K. Panda, Ohio State U.
  Manish Parashar, U. Utah
  Laurence Rachwerger, U. Illinois
  Dan Reed, U. Utah
  Martin Schulz, T.U. Munich
  Rick Stevens, Argonne N.L.
  Michelle Strout, U. Arizona
  Xian-He Sun, Illinois Tech
  Valerie Taylor, Argonne N.L.
  Alex Veidenbaum, UC Irvine
  Jeff Vetter, Oak Ridge N.L.
  Pen Yew, U. Minneapolis
  Yuanyuan Yuang, Stony Brook U.
  Xiaodong Zhang, Ohio State U.

50th Anniversary Committee Honorary Members

  Jack Dongarra, U Tennessee
  Guang Gao, U Delaware (emeritus)
  Hironori Kasahara, Waseda U.
  Steve Lai, Ohio State U.
  Lionel Ni, Hong Kong U.S.T
  David Panda, U. Illinois
  Keshav Pingali, U. Texas
  Yves Robert, Inria N.L.
  Ahmed Sameh, Purdue U.
  H.J. Siegel, Colorado State U
  Marc Snir, U. Illinois
  Anand Tripathi, U. Minnesota
  Mateo Valero, Barcelona S.C.
  Mark Hill, U. Wisconsin and Microsoft

Steering Committee

  Wu Feng, Virginia Tech, USA (Chair)
  J. Nelson Amaral, University of Alberta, Canada
  Pavan Balaji, Facebook, USA
  Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  Rudi Eigenmann, University of Delaware, USA
  Allen Malony, University of Oregon, USA